My WebLink
[…] Pursuant to Streets and Highways <br /> Code Section 5898.12.(a), assessments may only be levied to finance these types of <br /> environmentally sound improvements with the "free and willing consent of the owner of <br /> each lot or parcel on which an assessment is levied at the time the assessment is <br /> levied."